Metal Roof vs Shingles Cost and Durability
Metal Roof vs. Shingles: The Real Cost, Durability, and Break-Even Math
For a typical 1,700-square-foot roof, asphalt shingles cost $6,000–$12,000 installed, while metal runs $12,000–$30,000, and standing seam metal $20,000–$40,000. Architectural asphalt lasts 25–30 years; metal lasts 40–70. On a pure cost-per-year basis, the gap is far smaller than the sticker prices suggest — $8,000 asphalt ÷ 25 years is $320 per year, versus $20,000 metal ÷ 50 years at $400 per year. The deciding factor is not which roof is "better," but whether you'll own the home long enough to reach a break-even point that typically lands between 20 and 40 years. With median U.S. homeownership tenure near 10 years, metal usually wins on durability and loses on 10-year total cost unless insurance discounts, energy savings, and resale recoup are unusually strong in your market.
Why "Metal vs. Shingles" Is the Wrong Question
Most comparisons treat metal as a single product and asphalt as a single product. Both assumptions are wrong, and they lead homeowners to badly misjudge the economics.
Metal roofs span a 5x price range and a 2–3x lifespan range. Exposed-fastener corrugated panels, stone-coated steel, and standing seam are three different products with different failure modes, different warranties, and different hail performance. A $4.00/sq ft corrugated roof is not the same purchase as a $16.00/sq ft standing seam roof, and neither is comparable to copper at $20–$40+/sq ft.
On the asphalt side, the same logic applies. Premium Class 4 impact-resistant shingles now close much of the hail and wind durability gap with metal — at roughly 30–50% less cost. A homeowner in the hail belt who assumes "metal is the only hail-proof option" may be paying a large premium for a marginal durability gain.
The second hidden variable is time horizon. The real decision is: will I stay in this house long enough to hit break-even? Everything else — hail ratings, cool-roof reflectance, recyclability — matters only insofar as it changes that number.
Installed Cost Per Square Foot: What You're Actually Paying For
Advertised per-square-foot prices almost never match the final invoice, because a roof replacement is a system installation, not a material swap. A complete quote includes tear-off and disposal, decking repairs, ice-and-water shield and synthetic underlayment, drip edge, valley flashing, pipe boots, ridge venting, permits, and labor.
Tear-off alone typically adds $0.50–$1.50 per square foot, and disposal fees range from $300–$800 for a single-family home depending on local landfill pricing. Decking replacement adds $75–$150 per sheet of plywood or OSB when rot is found. These line items hit metal and asphalt projects differently: metal roofs generally require a flatter, more uniform deck, so latent decking problems are more likely to surface as added cost.
Installed Cost Comparison (Mid-2026 U.S. Pricing)
| Roof System | Installed Cost / Sq Ft | Total for 1,700 Sq Ft | Typical Lifespan | Cost Per Year* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-tab asphalt shingles | $1.50–$3.00 | $6,000–$9,000 | 15–20 years | $300–$450 |
| Architectural (dimensional) asphalt | $3.50–$5.50 | $8,000–$12,000 | 25–30 years | $320–$400 |
| Class 4 impact-resistant asphalt | $5.00–$7.50 | $10,000–$15,000 | 30–50 years (premium) | $250–$400 |
| Exposed-fastener corrugated metal | $4.00–$8.00 | $12,000–$18,000 | 25–45 years | $330–$540 |
| Stone-coated steel | $7.00–$12.00 | $18,000–$25,000 | 40–70 years | $300–$500 |
| Standing seam metal | $10.00–$18.00 | $20,000–$40,000 | 50–70 years | $350–$600 |
| Copper | $20.00–$40.00+ | $40,000–$75,000+ | 70–100+ years | $450–$600 |
*Cost per year = midpoint installed cost ÷ midpoint lifespan, excluding maintenance and financing.
Note that the per-square-foot ranges and the project totals don't reconcile cleanly by simple multiplication — a $1.50/sq ft 3-tab material price multiplied by 1,700 sq ft gives $2,550. That's because published low-end per-foot figures describe material plus basic labor on the roof surface itself, while real project totals include tear-off, disposal, decking, flashing, permits, and contractor minimums. Always compare all-in project quotes, never per-square-foot headlines.
Lifespan and the True Cost Per Year
Cost per year is the single most useful number in this entire decision, and it's the one most homeowners never calculate.
A $8,000 architectural asphalt roof that lasts 25 years costs $320 per year. A $20,000 metal roof that lasts 50 years costs $400 per year. A $30,000 standing seam roof that lasts 60 years costs $500 per year. On this metric alone, asphalt looks competitive — and that's before accounting for the fact that most asphalt roofs are replaced proactively at 20–25 years, not at the end of their rated life.
Where asphalt's cost-per-year advantage erodes is second-cycle replacement. A homeowner who owns a house for 50 years will replace asphalt twice, paying for two tear-offs, two disposal cycles, and two labor installs. The metal roof is paid for once. That's the structural argument for metal — it just requires a long ownership window to cash in.
The 30-Year Total Cost of Ownership
Here's the honest side-by-side for a 1,700-square-foot roof, assuming a 30-year horizon and mid-range pricing. This model includes maintenance, insurance incentives, energy savings, and one asphalt replacement cycle.
| Cost Category | Architectural Asphalt | Standing Seam Metal |
|---|---|---|
| Initial installation | $9,000 | $30,000 |
| Reroof cycles within 30 years | 1 (~$11,000 inflation-adjusted) | $0 |
| Routine maintenance & repairs | $1,800 | $2,000 (includes repaint/refinish at year 20–30 for painted systems) |
| Insurance premium impact (30 yrs) | $0 (baseline) | –$6,000 to –$12,000 (10–20% discount typical) |
| Energy savings (30 yrs) | –$1,500 to –$4,500 (cool shingles, 5–15%) | –$3,000 to –$9,000 (cool metal, 10–25%) |
| 30-Year Net Cost | ~$18,900 | ~$17,000–$23,000 |
| Resale recoup on initial investment | 60–65% ($5,400–$5,850) | 50–60% ($15,000–$18,000) |
The conclusion surprises most people: over 30 years, standing seam metal and architectural asphalt land in a similar range — but the metal scenario only works because insurance and energy incentives offset the huge upfront gap. Remove the insurance discount, and metal loses by $6,000–$12,000 at the 30-year mark.
The Break-Even Formula You Should Actually Run
Break-even years = (Metal premium) ÷ (Annual combined savings from energy + insurance + avoided maintenance).
- Metal costs $10,000 more, saves $500/year → break-even at 20 years
- Metal costs $10,000 more, saves $250/year → break-even at 40 years
- Metal costs $20,000 more, saves $800/year → break-even at 25 years
Since the median U.S. homeowner tenure runs roughly 10 years, the typical homeowner never reaches break-even — which is why metal's ROI case rests heavily on resale recoup rather than on cash savings during ownership.
Durability by Threat: Where Metal Pulls Ahead and Where It Doesn't
Wind
Wind resistance is the clearest metal advantage. Three-tab asphalt shingles are rated for 60–70 mph. Architectural shingles reach 110–130 mph. Metal panels are rated 120–140 mph, and standing seam systems with concealed clips reach 140–160 mph. In hurricane zones and high-wind corridors, that's a meaningful difference in both survival and insurance pricing.
Hail
This is where the conventional wisdom breaks down. Class 4 asphalt shingles pass the UL 2218 impact test — the same standard used to benchmark metal. Meanwhile, 24-gauge steel can dent from 1–2 inch hail, and 26-gauge panels are noticeably less resistant. Hail damage on metal often doesn't compromise waterproofing, but it can destroy curb appeal and trigger cosmetic-total claims. In hail-belt states, a Class 4 shingle at $5.00–$7.50/sq ft frequently outperforms metal on a dollars-per-protection basis.
Fire
Asphalt and metal both commonly achieve a Class A fire rating — the highest available. The distinction is that metal is inherently noncombustible, while asphalt's Class A rating depends on the fiberglass mat and the underlying assembly. In wildfire zones, metal plus ember-resistant detailing around vents and eaves is the stronger specification.
Snow, Ice, and Rain
Metal sheds snow readily, which reduces ice-dam risk but creates a safety hazard at doorways and walkways. Snow guards cost $2–$5 per linear foot installed and should be budgeted as part of a metal project in snow country. Asphalt retains snow, adding load but avoiding avalanche risk. For heavy rain, both perform well when detailed correctly; the weak points are valleys, penetrations, and flashing — not the field material.
Salt Air and Corrosion
Within a mile or two of the coast, fastener selection and coating quality determine metal longevity. Galvalume and aluminum panels outperform standard galvanized steel in salt air; cheap fasteners will fail long before the panels do. Asphalt shingles are essentially salt-agnostic but degrade faster in intense UV and heat.
Weight, Impact, and Noise
Asphalt weighs 200–350 lbs per square (100 sq ft). Metal weighs 50–150 lbs per square. Metal's lighter load can be an advantage on older frames, but it also means metal won't add structural rigidity. As for noise: modern metal roofs installed over solid decking and underlayment are not noticeably louder than asphalt in rain. The "drumming" reputation comes from exposed-fastener panels installed over purlins with no solid substrate — a specification issue, not a material flaw.
Durability Matrix
| Threat | Architectural Asphalt | Class 4 Asphalt | Metal (Standing Seam) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wind rating | 110–130 mph | 110–130 mph+ | 140–160 mph |
| Hail (UL 2218) | Class 3 typical | Class 4 | Class 4, but dents cosmetically |
| Fire | Class A | Class A | Class A / noncombustible |
| Snow shedding | Poor (retains load) | Poor | Excellent (needs guards) |
| Coastal salt | Good | Good | Excellent with right alloy/fasteners |
| Repairability | Excellent (modular) | Excellent | Poor (color match, panel size, warranty) |
| Maintenance | Inspect every 1–2 years | Inspect every 1–2 years | Inspect fasteners/seals every 1–2 years |
| Expected lifespan | 25–30 years | 30–50 years | 50–70 years |
Climate and Roof-Specific Fit: A Decision Tree
Hail belt (TX, OK, CO, KS, NE): Class 4 impact-resistant asphalt is the value play. Metal dents cosmetically and can trigger insurance friction. Choose metal only if your insurer offers a strong discount and you plan to stay 20+ years.
Hurricane zones (FL, Gulf Coast, coastal NC/SC): Standing seam metal wins decisively on wind uplift ratings, provided the attachment method is engineered for your wind speed zone. Many Florida insurers price metal more favorably than shingles.
Heavy snow (New England, mountain West, upper Midwest): Metal sheds load, but budget for snow guards, and confirm your structural engineer is comfortable with the change in load path. Metal's smooth surface also creates ice-slide risk over entryways.
Coastal salt air: Metal with marine-grade fasteners and appropriate alloy is excellent — but every fastener and penetration must match. Mixing metals is the most common premature failure in coastal metal roofs.
Wildfire zones (CA, OR, CO foothills): Metal's noncombustibility plus ember-resistant venting is the strongest assembly. Class A asphalt helps, but the roof-to-eave detailing matters more than the field material.
HOA-governed neighborhoods: Many HOAs restrict metal by color, profile, or outright prohibition. Verify architectural review approval before signing a contract — this kills more metal projects than cost does.
Low-slope roofs: Asphalt requires a minimum 2:12 pitch with double underlayment, and 4:12 is standard. Standing seam can go to 1:12 with sealant and 3:12 as standard. On low-slope sections, metal is often the only code-compliant option in the same price tier.
Financial ROI: Insurance, Energy, and Resale
Insurance Discounts
In hail and wind states, Class 4 shingles and metal roofs may earn premium discounts of 5–35%, with 10–20% being typical. On a $2,000 annual premium, a 15% discount is $300 per year — $6,000 over two decades, and often the single largest line item in the break-even calculation. Confirm the discount with your carrier in writing before you buy; not all insurers offer it, and some cap the credit.
Energy Savings
Cool metal roofs can cut cooling costs 10–25% when installed with proper attic ventilation and a reflective finish. Cool-rated asphalt shingles capture 5–15%. In a hot climate with $1,800 in annual cooling costs, that's $180–$450 per year for metal versus $90–$270 for cool shingles. In a mild climate with modest cooling load, expect far less — sometimes under $100 per year, which stretches break-even considerably.
Resale Recoup
Asphalt roof replacement recoups roughly 60–65% of its cost at resale. Metal recoups about 50–60%. Metal's absolute dollar recoup is higher because the investment is larger, but its percentage return is lower. Buyers value a new roof; they don't always value a premium one at full price.
Repair Economics: The Underrated Factor
Asphalt repair costs $200–$600 for a typical localized fix. Metal panel replacement runs $500–$2,000+ per panel, and comes with complications: discontinued profiles, faded paint that won't match, and warranty language that can be voided by third-party repairs. A single hailstorm that dents 15 panels can turn into a five-figure repair on metal and a $600 repair on asphalt.
Repair, Warranty, and Labor Reality Check
| Factor | Asphalt Shingles | Metal |
|---|---|---|
| Typical repair cost | $200–$600 | $500–$2,000+ per panel |
| Color match after repair | Good (blends with weathering) | Poor (paint fades unevenly) |
| Labor availability | Very high | Moderate to limited in some markets |
| Material warranty | 25–50 years (prorated) | 20–50 years (finish), lifetime on some substrates |
| Common warranty exclusions | Improper ventilation, foot traffic, hail cosmetic damage | Fastener corrosion, panel denting, repairs by non-certified crews, submersion/ponding |
| Installation sensitivity | Moderate | High (thermal expansion, clip spacing, fastener torque) |
Ownership Horizon: The Decision Table That Settles It
| Expected Time in Home | Recommendation | Reasoning |
|---|---|---|
| 0–10 years | Architectural or Class 4 asphalt | Metal's premium is almost never recovered; recoup at resale is 50–60% at best |
| 10–20 years | Depends on climate and insurer pricing | Metal becomes competitive if insurance discounts exceed 15% and energy savings are real |
| 20+ years | Standing seam metal is generally the better financial choice | Avoids a second asphalt cycle; break-even typically falls inside the window |
| Forever home / generational | Metal or copper | Cost per year drops below asphalt once replacement cycles are eliminated |
What Actually Determines How Long Your Roof Lasts
Material choice is the second-most important variable. The first is installation quality and attic ventilation.
A poorly ventilated attic bakes shingles from underneath, voiding warranties and cutting asphalt lifespan by 30–50%. Metal roofs are equally sensitive to thermal movement: under-driven clips, over-torqued fasteners, and missing expansion allowances cause oil-canning, fastener back-out, and premature seal failure. The most expensive metal roof installed badly will fail before a mid-grade asphalt roof installed correctly.
Ask every contractor for three things: a ventilation calculation (not a guess), manufacturer certification for the specific product, and a written scope that names underlayment brand, fastener type, and flashing details. On metal, also ask how expansion and contraction are managed across the longest panel runs.
Environmental and Waste Considerations
The U.S. generates 11–13 million tons of asphalt shingle waste annually, and the vast majority goes to landfill. Metal roofing contains 25–95% recycled content depending on the alloy and is fully recyclable at end of life, often with salvage value. If sustainability is a stated priority in your decision, metal has a clear structural advantage that asphalt cannot match at current recycling rates.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: Is a metal roof worth the extra cost over asphalt shingles?
A: It depends almost entirely on how long you'll own the home. Metal typically costs $6,000–$20,000 more for a 1,700-square-foot roof. If combined energy, insurance, and maintenance savings run $500 per year, break-even lands at 20 years. If they run $250 per year, break-even is 40 years. With median U.S. homeownership tenure near 10 years, most homeowners will not reach break-even — metal's case then rests on resale value and personal preference rather than pure financial return.
Q: How much more does a metal roof cost than shingles per square foot?
A: Architectural asphalt installs for $3.50–$5.50 per square foot, while exposed-fastener corrugated metal runs $4.00–$8.00, stone-coated steel $7.00–$12.00, and standing seam $10.00–$18.00. That's roughly 1.3x to 4x the cost of architectural shingles. The multiple narrows considerably when you compare against premium Class 4 impact-resistant shingles at $5.00–$7.50 per square foot.
Q: Which lasts longer, metal or asphalt shingles?
A: Metal, by a wide margin. Three-tab asphalt lasts 15–20 years, architectural asphalt 25–30 years, and premium asphalt up to 30–50 years. Metal lasts 40–70 years, with standing seam typically hitting 50–70 and corrugated 25–45. In practice, installation quality and attic ventilation influence lifespan more than the material category itself.
Q: Do metal roofs increase home value or lower insurance premiums?
A: Both, modestly. Metal recoups roughly 50–60% of its cost at resale, slightly less than asphalt's 60–65%. In hail- and wind-prone states, Class 4 shingles or metal roofs may earn insurance discounts of 5–35%, with 10–20% being typical — but you must confirm the credit with your carrier in writing before purchasing.
Q: Are metal roofs noisy in rain or hail?
A: Not when installed correctly. Metal over solid decking with underlayment is comparable to asphalt in rain noise. The "drumming" reputation comes from exposed-fastener panels installed over open purlins with no solid substrate — a specification choice, not an inherent property of metal.
Q: Can you install a metal roof over existing shingles?
A: Sometimes, but it's usually a mistake. Codes vary by jurisdiction, and most metal manufacturers require a solid, uniform substrate that older shingle decks don't provide. Overlaying also traps heat, hides existing deck rot, and can void both the metal and shingle warranties. Unless you're in a specific code-permitted scenario with a perfectly flat deck, plan on a full tear-off.
Q: What is the true cost per year of metal vs. shingles?
A: On pure material-and-installation math, an $8,000 asphalt roof over 25 years costs $320 per year, while a $20,000 metal roof over 50 years costs $400 per year and a $30,000 standing seam roof over 60 years costs $500 per year. Once you add insurance discounts, energy savings, and avoided second replacement cycles, the numbers converge — and metal can come out ahead over 30+ years if the incentives are strong in your market.
The Bottom Line
Metal is more durable, lighter, more fire-resistant, and recyclable. Asphalt is cheaper, easier to repair, and — with modern Class 4 impact-resistant products — much closer on hail and wind performance than most comparison articles admit.
Choose asphalt if you expect to move within 10 years, live in a hail belt where cosmetic denting is a real risk, or have an HOA that restricts metal. Choose standing seam metal if you're staying 20+ years, live in a hurricane or wildfire zone, or your insurer offers a confirmed double-digit discount. In the middle — 10 to 20 years in a mixed climate — run the break-even formula with real quotes and a real insurance quote, and let the number decide.
And regardless of which you pick, invest more scrutiny in the installer than in the material. A well-ventilated attic and a certified, detail-obsessed crew will add more years to your roof than any upgrade on this page.